28 Honored for 20-Year Service; 4 for Merit on V-Day

28 Honored for 20-Year Service; 4 for Merit on V-Day

As each of the more than 700 personnel of Silliman University received sweet treats on Valentine's Day, a total of 32 were honored on stage at the Claire Isabel McGill Luce Auditorium during the Faculty and Staff Recognition Day.

Fifteen faculty and 13 staff members were recognized for their services rendered to the University for a total of 20 years this 2013. Three others received Merit Awards for outstanding performance in the areas of faith-nurture, instruction, research and extension, and one for the Layague/Johnson Award. A plaque and a cash gift accompanied the award.

This year's recipients of the Service Award:


  • Hope M. Bandal (Physics Department)
  • Eligio T. Briones (Engineering Department)
  • Hermiesela B. Duran (English Department)
  • Roberto A. Estoconing (Economics Department)
  • Marilu S. Ilem (High School Department)
  • Ma. Stella F. Lezama (Entrepreneurship Department)
  • Betty Jane Y. Martinez (Accountancy Department)
  • Mikhail Lee L. Maxino (College of Law)
  • Jose Riodil D. Montebon (College of Law)
  • Michele A. Naranjo (Nutrition and Dietetics)
  • Elvisa E. Nario (Robert B. & Metta J. Silliman Library)
  • Enrique G. Oracion (Research and Development Center)
  • Marcelita C. Pascual (High School Department)
  • Priscilla C. Patigayon (Elementary Department)
  • Albert Geroncio Y. Rivera (College of Computer Studies)


  • Anecito F. Albios (Buildings and Grounds Department)
  • Wilfredo T. Amor (Buildings and Grounds Department)
  • Juliet L. Catigtig (Utzurrum Business and Finance Center)
  • Evelyn B. Corsame (Utzurrum Business and Finance Center)
  • Diosdado R. Custodio (Robert B. & Metta J. Silliman Library)
  • Al F. Elum (Buildings and Grounds Department)
  • Elmedio C. Garcia (Buildings and Grounds Department)
  • Charlie Y. Gutual (Buildings and Grounds Department)
  • Jocelyn B. Limen (Utzurrum Business and Finance Center)
  • Marcia Luz T. Salcedo (Utzurrum Business and Finance Center)
  • Mildred S. So (Office of the Registrar and Admissions)
  • Carmensita C. Tan (Utzurrum Business and Finance Center)

This year's recipients of the Merit Award:

  • Gladice Divina P. Alcantara (Elementary Department)
  • Mathilda L. Erojo (College of Performing and Visual Arts) 
  • Sonia B. Sygaco (College of Performing and Visual Arts)

The Layague/Jonhson award was established to honor the memories of Carolina Layague and Aquilino Layague, who served as librarian and history professor in Silliman, respectively. This year's recipient is guidance counselor Rodora T. Sagun who concurrently sits as Coordinator of the Student Scholarship and Aid Division.