110th Silliman University Founders Day

Theme: "A Mighty Fortress is our God"

Contact Person: Margaret Udarbe- Alvarez, Chair, FD 2011 Execom
Telephone: 63 35 422-6002 local 300
Email: cas.malvarez@yahoo.com

Day

Time

Event

Venue

Lead Unit

Point Person

July 25-August 23

 

Entrep Corner at Robinson's Place - Retail Experience of SU Entrepreneurship Students

Robinson?s Place, Dumaguete

College of Business Administration (CBA)

Jane Annette Belarmino

August 1-31

 

Buwan Ng Wikang Pambansa
TEMA: 'Ang Filipino ay Wikang Panlahat, Ilaw at Lakas sa Tuwid na Landas'

Silliman University Campus and Quezon Park

Department of Filipino and Foreign Languages

Rosalia M. Lopez

August 2 & 4

10am-12noon

SOUL Seminar for College of Arts and Sciences Faculty

College of Computer Studies Rooms

College of Computer Studies, CAS Instruction Com.

Dave Marcial; Hope M. Bandal

August 5, Friday

Whole Day

Giant Clam Scientists Reunion

Angel C. Alcala Environment & Marine Science Laboratory Grounds

SU ? Institute of Environmental and Marine Sciences (IEMS)

Hilconida P. Calumpong

August 5, Friday

7am-12noon

Tabo sa Silliman

CAS Grounds (Ausejo Hall)

Dept of Filipino & Foreign Lang.

R. M. Lopez

August 5 & 6

 

Joey Ayala Lectures for College of Performing and Visual Arts (COPVA)

COPVA Music Sala

College of Performing & Visual Arts (COPVA)

E. Susan V. Suarez

August 6, Saturday

8am-6pm

SU-CWTS Inter-College Ultimate Frisbee Tournament, Championship Games

West  Quadrangle

SU-CWTS

Nichol R. Elman, Jasper Favor

August 6, Saturday

9-11am

The Albert Faurot Lecture and Workshop Series: A Master Class on the Piano with Angelo Rondello

COPVA Music Library

COPVA

S.V. Suarez

August 6, Saturday

3pm -Matinee

8pm

Angelo Rondello - Piano Concert
(8pm - Season Passes Honored)

Clare Isabel McGill Luce Auditorium

Cultural Affairs Committee (CAC)

Diomar Abrio

August 7, Sunday


5am

Silliman Run 2011 - Run to Educate

Assembly: Hibbard Avenue Gates of Knowledge

Silliman Alumni Association, Inc. Cebu Chapter

Cresencio Tan; Jr.; Siegfred Sia; Paultom Paras

August 7, Sunday

9:30am

FD 2011 Opening Worship 
Preacher: Rev. Jonathan Pia
View Sermon 

Silliman University Church

University Spiritual Life Council (USLC), SU Church Team Ministry

Carlos M. Magtolis, Jr.; Jonathan Pia

August 7, Sunday

5pm-7:30pm

65th Ms Silliman Press Launch

Robinson?s Place

SU Student Government

Mahogany Rae Bacon

August 12, Friday

10am-12noon

General Integrative Lectures with Hon. Juanita Amatong and former Finance Secretary Margarito Teves

Luce Auditorium

College of Business Administration (CBA)

J. A. Belarmino

August 12, Friday

1pm-5pm

Coral Triangle - Partnership for International Research and Education (CT-PIRE) Mini Symposium

Audio-Visual Theater 1 (AVT1), Instructional Media & Technology Center (IMTC)

SU ? IEMS and Old Dominion University (ODU) of Norfolk, Virginia

H.P. Calumpong

August 13, Saturday

9am

Pre-Founders Day Alumni Fellowship, Butuan and Surigao Provinces

Almont Hotel?s Inland Resort

SU Alumni, Butuan & Surigao

Rene Burdeos

August 13, Saturday

3pm -Matinee

8pm

Hayag: SU Kahayag Dance Troupe 50th  Foundation Anniversary Celebration
(8pm - Season Passes Honored)

Luce Auditorium

Cultural Affairs Committee (CAC)

D. Abrio

August 13, Saturday

7pm

Pre-Founders Day Alumni Dinner, Metro Manila Chapter

Century Park Hotel

SU Alumni, Metro Manila Chapter

Dolly Felicitas, Chona Sienes-Yap

August 14, Sunday

6am

Bike for Silliman 2011

SU East Quadrangle to Camp Lookout

SU Association of Biking Enthusiasts

Earl Jude Cleope;Jan Credo

August 14, Sunday

10am

Silliman Sunday

Cosmopolitan Church, Taft Avenue, Manila

SU Alumni, Metro Manila Chapter

Chona S. Yap

August 14, Sunday

10:30am

Pre-Founders Day Alumni Fellowship, ZamBaSulTa Chapter

Ebenezer Bible College Beach, Upper Calarian, Zamboanga City

SU Alumni, ZamBaSulTa Chapter

Maritess Eisma-Maxino

August 14, Sunday

11am

Pre-Founders Day Alumni Fellowship, SoCSarGen Alumni

Sechong Homestead, General Santos City

SocSarGen Alumni

Linda Bañas-Alvarez

August 15, Monday

9am

 

Book Launch of In Samarkand by Cesar Ruiz Aquino


Robert B. & Metta J. Silliman Library Exhibition Hall

Alumni College, Department of English and Literature, Office of Instruction

Ma Teresita S. Sinda; Evelyn Mascuñana; Pablito dela Rama

August 15, Monday

10am

The Albert Faurot Lecture and Workshop Series: A Writer's Talk with Cesar Ruiz Aquino

AVT1, IMTC

Alumni College, Dept of English & Literature

T. S. Sinda;E. Mascuñana

August 16, Tuesday

10am

'Nanoparticle-based PCR-less DNA Biosensor for Rapid Detection of Tuberculosis' Lecture by Evangelyn C. Alocilja (Michigan State University)

Dioscoro Rabor Science Lecture Room (SC110)

Alumni College; Department of Chemistry

T.S. Sinda; Paulina S. Aspilla

August 16, Tuesday

 
 

SUHS Class 1961 Afternoon Tour of Valencia followed by Dinner

Valencia; Bugeya Residence

SUHS Class 1961 Dumaguete Residents

Diana Banogon Bugeya

August 16, Tuesday

5:30pm

Book Launch of Beautiful Accidents and Heartbreak and Magic by Ian Rosales Casocot + Hersley Ven Casero's Uncommon Ordinary Magic Exhibit (Exhibit runs August 16-20)

Luce Auditorium Foyer Gallery

Alumni College, Dept of English & Literature, CAC

T.S. Sinda;E. Mascuñana; D. Abrio

August 17, Wednesday

8am

Seminar-Workshop on Cognitive Behavioral Therapy by John Roberts

Concepcion Roble Hall

SU College of Nursing (SUCN)

Florenda F. Cabatit; Ariel Pasionila

August 17, Wednesday

7pm

Talumpati ng Taon 2011

Luce Auditorium

Dept of Filipino & Foreign Lang.

R. Lopez

August 17-18 Wed-Thurs

 

SUHS Class 1961 Two-Day Trip to Bohol

Bohol

SUHS 1961 Alumni

Mila Bejar Bongcac

August 18, Thursday

9am

Book Launch of Folk Poetry of Southern Leyte by the family of Placida Go-Saga

Silliman Library

Alumni College, English &Lit Dept

T.S. Sinda; E. Mascuñana

August 18, Thursday

10am

Pinoy Solutions to Corruption by Sen. Teofisto Guingona, Jr. and Prof. Leonor M. Briones

Luce Auditorium

Integrative Lectures Committee; History & Pol. Sci. Dept.

C.M. Magtolis; Jesa S. Selibio

August 18, Thursday

1030am

 

Thanksgiving Ceremony of Repeat 100% Performance of Physicians Licensure Examination

Pantejo Chapel

SU Medical School

Jonathan Amante

August 18, Thursday

6pm

SU Alumni, Cebu Chapter, General Assembly

Visayas Community Medical Center

SU Alumni, Cebu Chapter

Siegfred Sia, Dencee Reyes

August 18, Thursday

7pm

Himig at Indak ng Mga Kabataang Pinoy: Gabi ng Kultura (Part I): Sayawit, Sabayang Pagbigkas, Paligsahan sa Duet

Silliman Hall

Dept of Filipino & Foreign Lang.

R. Lopez

August 19-20

Friday and Saturday

8am-12
 

1pm-6pm


110th SU Founders Day G-League Swim Meet Series

Shaw Memorial Pool

Athletics; Physical Education Department

Meriam Ramacho; Dionesio Piñero II

August 19, Friday

7pm

Himig at Indak ng Mga Kabataang Pinoy: Gabi ng Kultura (Part II): Balagtasan, Harana, Acoustic

Silliman Hall

Dept of Filipino & Foreign Lang.

R. Lopez

August 19, Friday

8pm - Season Passes Honored

Loga: Rhythm - A Musical Journey with the BEREA Guitar Ensemble in Concert featuring Joseph Mirandilla

Luce Auditorium

Cultural Affairs Committee

D. Abrio

August 20

8am-12noon

BSN Class 1971 Ruby Anniversary Balik Talent Lectures
'Revitalizing Health Care Services' Keynote Address by Annabelle Cunanan Locsin
Nursing Informatics by Glenda Santiago Arquiza & Annabelle C. Locsin

Luce Auditorium

Alumni College, SUCN

T. S. Sinda, Marne Catarata

August 20, Saturday

9-11am

The Albert Faurot Lecture & Workshop Series: A Guitar Workshop with BEREA Guitar Ensemble's Joseph Mirandilla

COPVA Music Sala

COPVA

S. V. Suarez

August 20

1pm

3pm

5pm

SU Football Women vs. Foundation Univ.

SU Football Men vs. Cebu United International Football Club

SU Football Men Alumni vs. Foundation University

Filomeno Cimafranca Field

Athletics and Physical Education Department

M. Ramacho; D. Piñero

August 20, Saturday

1pm-4pm

SUCN Poster Presentations & Plenary Sessions

Mary Marquis Smith Hall

SUCN 1971 Alumni

T.Q. Dumalag

August 20, Saturday

3pm Matinee

Loga: Rhythm?A Musical Journey with the BEREA Guitar Ensemble in Concert featuring Joseph Mirandilla

Luce Auditorium

Cultural Affairs Committee

D. Abrio

August 20, Saturday

4pm

Turnover of Tuburan Landscape in honor of 'Campus Kids'

Fronting Luce Auditorium

Children of Manuel Utzurrum, Jr.

Marietta U. Montebon

August 20-21

 

SU Lawn Tennis Varsity vs Alumni

Tennis Courts

Athletics and P.E. Department

M. Ramacho; D. Piñero

August 21, Sunday

10am

SUHS Class 1981 Family Fun Day

Jing Chan?s Beach House, Cangmating, Sibulan

SUHS 1981 Alumni

Girlie S. Bernardez

August 21, Sunday

 

SUHS Class 1961 Picnic

Cangmating, Sibulan

SUHS 1961 Alumni

Evelyn Paralejas-Macasaet, Rose Mila Cipres Jaucian

August 21, Sunday

1pm

3pm

5pm

SU Football Men vs. Foundation Univ.

SU Football Women vs. Foundation Univ.

SU Football Men Alumni vs. Cebu United International Football Club

Cimafranca Field

Athletics and Physical Education Department

M. Ramacho; D. Piñero

August 21, Sunday

4pm

WORSHIP Through MUSIC
Silliman University Church 95th Anniversary Vesper Service

Silliman University Church

SU Church Ministry, SU Church Council, Heritage Choir

Jonathan Pia; Pearl Estacion; Isabel D. Vista

August 21, Sunday

5pm

Merienda Cena
S
illiman University Church 95th Anniversary Fellowship & Launching of the Silliman University Church Centennial

Silliman University Church Grounds

95th Silliman University Church Anniversary Committee

Moses Joshua B. Atega

August 21, Sunday

6pm

Opening of HIBALAG Booth Festival

Jose & Sofia Ravello Field

SU Student Government

Mahogany Rae Bacon

August 21, Sunday

6pm

Silliman Sunday (Service will be followed by alumni fellowship)

Bradford Church, Cebu

SU Alumni, Cebu chapter

S. Sia, D. Reyes

August 21, Sunday

6pm

BSN Class 1971 Dinner

Bethel Guest House

SUCN 1971 Alumni

Gretel Camero Litt

August 22-28 (whole day)

 

Registration of Alumni and Friends

Alumni Hall

Alumni Affairs

Jocelyn S. de la Cruz , local 290

August 22-28
(whole day)


(half day on August 27)

Open House

Robert & Metta Silliman Library

Silliman Library

Lorna Yso

August 22, Monday

 

SUHS Class 1961 Tree Planting in Palinpinon and Memorial Service in Malabu, Valencia

SU Property, Palinpinon; Malabu, Valencia

SUHS 1961 Alumni

Ruby Teves; Vicky Villanueva Vargas

August 22, Monday

8am-12noon

Ms Silliman Pre-Pageant

Luce Auditorium

SUSG

Von Cathlene Panot

August 22-23 Monday-Tuesday

9am-12nn

1pm-3pm

Open House at SU Medical School

SUMS Building, 3 Palmore Circle

Silliman University Medical School Open House Committee

Janice Marie N. Jordan, Carmelita Vera Cruz

August 22, Monday

9am

SU College of Nursing Alumni Association (SUCNAA) General Assembly

Roble Hall

SUCN Alumni Association; SUCN

Fely Gonzales; Theorose Q. Bustillo

August 22, Monday

630pm-12 midnight

SUCNAA Homecoming

Bethel Guesthouse

SUCNAA, SUCN

F. Gonzales;


T. Q. Bustillo


August 22, Monday

7pm

SUHS Class 1966 Dinner (Sponsored by Eddie and Tina Ong)

Holiday Spa Hotel, Cebu

SUHS 1966 Alumni

Asha Dulamal-Chandiramani Elizabeth H. Moleta, Tete or Roxanne Ong

August 23, Tuesday

 

SUHS Class 1966 Cebu Tour, Lunch at Café Adventure, Dinner at Taste of Mandarin

Cebu

SUHS 1966 Alumni

Asha Dulamal-Chandiramani E. H. Moleta, Roxanne Ong

August 23, Tuesday

9am-12pm

Updates and Demonstration on Neonatology Care by Dr. Rose Mila Cipres-Jaucian

Multi-Purpose Room (MPR), IMTC

Alumni College

T. S. Sinda

August 23, Tuesday

10am

Dedication & Turnover of Dr. Pedro V. Flores Memorabilia

Silliman Library, 2nd Floor

Silliman Library

Lorna Yso

August 23, Tuesday

10am

'IT Laws and Legislation in the Philippines' Lecture by Ramon Antonio Ruperto

Alfredo T. Ang Hall

Alumni College, College of Computer Studies

T.S. Sinda; Chuchi S. Montenegro


August 23, Tuesday

10am

CMC Academic Convocation: "Shooting Mindanao:  Up Close and Personal (A Photojournalist's Life Experience)" by Bobby Timonera, Philippine Daily Inquirer

AVT1, IMTC

College of Mass Communication

Ma. Cecilia M. Genove

August 23, Tuesday

 

SUHS Class 1961 Trip to Balanan Mountain Resort

Siaton

SUHS 1961 Alumni

Ruby Teves

August 23, Tuesday

2-5pm

Open House

Men's Dorms

Dormitory Management; Council (DMC)

Noemi Costan

August 23, Tuesday

2-5pm

Arcade Games

College of Computer Studies Lobby

Student Confederates Council, CCS

Mark Roy J. Diez

August 23, Tuesday

5pm

Launching of the College of Arts & Sciences 75th (Diamond) Year with the theme: CAS at 75?Crossing Disciplinal Boundaries with FIRE; Speaker: Former Dean of CAS Dr. Gerardo Maxino

Luz U. Ausejo Hall

College of Arts and Sciences Founders Day Committee

Rogen Ferdinand Alcantara

August 24, Wednesday

6:30am-8am

Open Breakfast with Visiting Alumni

University House

Office of the President

J. Espino

August 24, Wednesday

 

BSN Class 1971 Whale Watching

Manjuyod

SUCN 1971 alumni

Glenda Hubart

August 24-26 Wed-Friday

8am-6pm

ARCHERY Invitational Games

Dionisio Flores Archery Range

Athletics,P.E. Department

M. Ramacho; D. Piñero

August 24, Wednesday

8-11am

2-5pm

Arcade Games

College of Computer Studies Lobby

Student Confederates Council, CCS

Mark Roy J. Diez

August 24, Wednesday

8am-6pm

DOTA Tournament

CC10, College of Computer Studies

Student Confederates Council, CCS

Ralph Niño Jasmin

August 24, Wednesday

9am-12nn

Psychology Annual Balik-Talent Lecture Series on F.I.R.E. with

  Calvin R. Genotiva, Class 1979 (Faith)

  Marijoy Oñate-Gaduyon, Class 1992  (Instruction)

  Marshaley Baquiano, Class 1993 (Research)

  Deborah C. Salem, Class 1981 (Extension-SL)

Dioscoro Rabor Lecture Hall (SC 110)

Alumni College; Department of Psychology; SU Psychology Alumni Association


T.S. Sinda; R. F. Alcantara;Jaruvic Rafols


August 24, Wednesday

 

SUHS Class 1961 Outreach Program

Pediatrics Ward Negros Oriental Provincial Hosp.

SUHS 1961 Alumni

Ruby Teves

August 24, Wednesday

9am-12nn

2-5pm

Open House, Physics Department

SC 331, SC 342, SC 344, SC 346

Physics Department

Hope M. Bandal

August 24, Wednesday

9am-12nn

Open House, Institute of Rehabilitative Sciences

Practicum Rm 1 Angelo King Hall

Institute of Rehabilitative Sciences (IRS)

Maynard Aparicio

August 24, Wednesday

10am-12noon; 2-4pm

SUHS Class 1986 Career Orientation for 4th Year High School Students

IMTC

SUHS 1986 Alumni, HS Guidance Counselor

Brenda R. Boladola, Sabinita Condicion

August 24, Wednesday

2-3pm

The Physical Therapist as a Researcher Balik Talent Lecture by Jasmin C. Tan-Acebu, PTRP

Lecture Rm 1 & 2,  A. King Hall

Alumni College, IRS

T.S. Sinda, Claire A. Salera

August 24, Wednesday

2-5pm

Computational Biology Lecture Series: 'What Biology is Doing?'

ATA Hall, CCS

CCS Faculty & other IT Educators in Negros Oriental

Melody Angelique Rivera

August 24, Wednesday

2-5pm

Open House

Women?s Dorms

DMC

N. Costan

August 24, Wednesday

3-4pm

IRS Devotion & Thanksgiving with Rev. Bernadette A. Morales

Lecture Rm 1 & 2,  A. King Hall

IRS

Minerva G. Marcial

August 24, Wednesday

4-5pm

SU Physical Therapy Grand Alumni Homecoming 2011

Lecture Rm 1 & 2,  A. King Hall

IRS

Mary Ann Marchan

August 24, Wednesday

6pm

BSN Class 1971 Dinner

Tanjay

SUCN 1971 alumni

Sally de la Cruz

August 24, Wednesday

6:30pm

SU Medical Technology Class 1975 & 1976 Welcome Dinner

Café Laguna

Medical Technology Alumni 1975 & 1976

Arlene Alonzo-Bulandres  0919 879 7498

August 24, Wednesday

7pm

Midweek Service

SU Church

SU Men?s Glee Club

Berneval Montes

August 24, Wednesday

7pm

SUHS Class 1956 Formal Dinner

Uy Residence, Piapi

SUHS 1956 Alumni

Mariano Ngan, Ernesto Quiamco

August 24, Wednesday

7pm

SUHS Class 1976 Welcome Dinner

Teves Res., Cangmating

SUHS 1976 Alumni

Cynthia Teves

August 24, Wednesday

7pm

SUHS Class 1981 Retro Dinner Party

El Camino Blanco

SUHS 1981 Alumni

Girlie Bernardez

August 24, Wednesday

8pm

Hinilawod

Luce Auditorium

Office of the President

J. Salatandre

August 24, Wednesday

8pm

Christian Youth Fellowship Grand Reunion 2011

SU Church Lawn

Christian Youth Fellowship

Carlo Fonz Fontelo, Jana Danica Paraiso

August 25, Thursday

5am Assembly

SU Medical Technology Class 1975 & 1976 Whale Watching

Hotel Nicanor (assembly)

SU MedTech 1975 & 1976 Alumni

A.A. Bulandres

August 25, Thursday

6:30am-8am

Open Breakfast with Visiting Alumni

University House

Office of the President

J. G. Espino

August 25

7am-2pm

SU Beta Sigma/Sigma Beta Medical and Dental Mission

Bacong, Negros Oriental

SU Beta Sigma Fraternity and Sigma Beta Sorority

Faith Mancao-Aclaro 0920-9215247; Sam Henry Strong

August 25

8am-5pm

Silliman RHOANS 45th Anniversary and Reunion

Silliman Hall

SU RHOANS

Joy Tuates

August 25, Thursday

8-10am


2-5pm


Arcade Games

College of Computer Studies Lobby

Student Confederates Council, CCS

Mark Roy J. Diez

August 25, Thursday

8am-5pm

Community Extension and Service Training: 'Basic Office Productivity Tools'

UCS 202, CCS

College of Computer Studies

Marianne Sy, Ma. Lourdes Saba-Curativo

August 25, Thursday

 

SUHS Class 1961 Day Trip to Siquijor

Siquijor Province

SUHS 1961 Alumni

Ruby Teves

August 25-26

 

SU College of Nursing 1961 & 1962 Batches Bohol Tour

Bohol

SUCN 1961 & 1962 Alumni

Florence Martin

August 25, Thursday

8am-12noon

Soccer - School of Basic Education (Boys and Girls)

Cimafranca Field

Athletics, P.E. Department


M. Ramacho; D. Piñero


August 25, Thursday

8am-3pm

Kids Fair

SU Elementary School

SU SBE ? Elementary Department

Mary Ann M. Temprosa

August 25, Thursday

8:30am-1pm

Psychology Class 1986 Alumni Homecoming: Registration, Memorial Service, Lunch Fellowship

SU Cafeteria Skyroom

SU Psychology 1986 Alumni

M. J. Atega; Onie Siega

August 25, Thursday

9am

Book Launch of Whole Brain Literacy


by Perla Rizalina M. Tayko


MPR, IMTC

Alumni College and College of Education

T. S. Sinda


E. J. Cleope


August 25, Thursday

9am

Formal Presentation of the Josefa del Carmen Endowment Scholarship Fund

MBA Presentation Room

CBA; Office of Student Affairs Scholarship Division

J.A. Belarmino;


Rodora Sagun


August 25, Thursday

10am

Annual SULAW Convention
Speaker: Justice Roberto A. Abad,  Supreme Court of the Philippines

Luce Auditorium

College of Law

M. L. Maxino

August 25, Thursday

10am

Memorial Tribute to Albert Faurot

Udarbe Memory Chapel

SU Men's Glee Club

Berneval Montes

August 25, Thursday

10am

Dedication of ILO Knowledge Corner and Signing of Memorandum of Agreement

Silliman Library

Silliman Library

Lorna Yso

August 25, Thursday

10am

 'Soft Skills in BPO Industry'    Lecture by Suzanne Lu-Bascara, Site Director, SPi Content Solutions

ATA Hall, CCS

Alumni College, College of Computer Studies

T.S. Sinda, Janice A. Forster

August 25, Thursday

11am

SUHS Class 1981 Gives Back

Silaw sa Kaugmaon Foundation

SUHS 1981 alumni

Girlie Sindiong-Bernardez

09176315242

August 25, Thursday

12noon

SUHS Class 1981 Lunch

Aroma Beach, Manjuyod

SUHS 1981 alumni

G. S. Bernardez

August 25, Thursday

1:30pm

Soccer (Women): SU vs University of St LaSalle

Cimafranca Field

Athletics, P.E. Department


M. Ramacho; D. Piñero


August 25, Thursday

2pm

Balik-High School Reunion and Fellowship - all homecoming batches

High School Grounds

Alumni Affairs, SBE-High School

Brenda  R. Boladola

August 25 Thursday

2pm

Pathways to Education and Decent Work for the Youth 
Lecture by Lawrence Jeff Johnson, Director, International Labor Org. Country Office for the Philippines

Silliman Library

SU Library,College of Education

Lorna Yso; E. J. Cleope

August 25, Thursday

3pm

Soccer (Men): SU vs University of St LaSalle

Cimafranca Field

Athletics,P.E. Department

M. Ramacho; D. Piñero

August 25, Thursday

3pm

Dedication of the Silliman University Training Center

Scheide Farm

SU Government Affairs & School of Public Affairs and Governance

Tabitha E. Tinagan, Reynaldo Y. Rivera

August 25, Thursday

4pm

Naming of Quintin S. Doromal Agriculture Academic Complex

Scheide Farm

Naming Committee; SU College of Agriculture

E. J. Cleope; Jose Edwin Cubelo

August 25, Thursday

4pm-8pm

Basketball Invitational:

SU Mares vs. Dumaguete Team

SU Faculty & Staff vs. Century Security

SUFA vs. Bais Team

SU Stallions vs. Alumni

Alaska Court

Athletics and P.E. Department

M. Ramacho; D. Piñero


August 25, Thursday

4pm-10pm

NO-CABS (Negros Oriental Custom Automobile and Bike Show)

CBA Parking Lot

CBA

J.A. Belarmino

August 25, Thursday


4:30pm

Soccer (Men): SU Alumni vs NORFA

Cimafranca Field

Athletics, P.E. Department

M. Ramacho; D. Piñero


August 25, Thursday

5pm

SU MedTech 1975 & 1976 Batches Overnight Reunion Party

Bulandres Res., Candau-ay

MedTech 1975 & 1976 Alumni

A.A. Bulandres

August 25, Thursday

5pm

SAAI Regular Board of Directors Meeting

Alumni Hall Conference Rm

SAAI

Yolanda Maxino

August 25, Thursday

5pm

SUHS Class 1966 Welcome Dinner

Arjan & Ivy Hassaram Res, Apolong, Valencia

SUHS 1966 Alumni

Asha Dulamal Chandiramani E. H. Moleta, Roxanne Ong

August 25, Thursday

6pm

Memorial Service for Mrs. Pearl Gamboa Doromal

Udarbe Memory Chapel

SU Alumni, Dumaguete Chapter

Reuben Bokingo

August 25, Thursday

6pm

SUHS Class 1991 Formal Dinner

South Seas Resort

SUHS 1991 alumni

Francine Suarez Tel. 225 4287

August 25, Thursday

6:30pm

SU Psychology Class 1986

Welcome Dinner and Fellowship

Piñero Residence

SU Psychology 1986  alumni

Sabinita D.  Condicion

August 25, Thursday

6:30pm

SUHS Class 1972 Welcome Dinner

Kamalig Restaurant

SUHS 1972 Alumni

Youman Uymatiao

August 25, Thursday

7pm

SUHS Class 1976 Dinner Disco

Lacsican Residence

SUHS 1976 alumni

Aleth Monares-Lacsican

August 25, Thursday

7pm

SU Men?s Glee Club Fellowship Night

Fire House Café 

SUMGC Batch 1986

Dominador delos Santos; Anthony Ho

August 25, Thursday

7pm

Ms Silliman Pageant

Macias Sports Complex

SUSG

Von Cathlene Panot

August 26, Friday

5:30am-7pm

Silliman Aces & Lilies 55th Grand Reunion-    Sunrise Service, Sportsfest, Fellowship Night

Amphitheater, YMCA, Palm & Pine, Daro

Silliman Aces and Lilies

Godswill Cariño 09268153558

August 26, Friday

6:30am-8am

Open Breakfast with Visiting Alumni

University House

Office of the President

J. G. Espino

August 26, Friday

7am

SUHS Class 1972 Memorial Service

Udarbe Chapel

SUHS 1972 Alumni

Francisco Galicano

August 26, Friday

7:30am

Naming of Jose S. Garcia Hall

SUMC Main Building

Naming Committee,SUMCFI

E. J. Cleope; Roberto D. Montebon

August 26, Friday

 

SU Table Tennis vs. Tanjay, Guihulngan and Bais

ERCO

Athletics & P.E. Dept.

M. Ramacho & D. Piñero

August 26, Friday

 

SU Badminton vs. St. Joseph College of Maasin, Southern Leyte

ERCO

Athletics & P.E. Dept.

M. Ramacho & D. Piñero

August 26, Friday

 

SU Athletics vs. NORSU, MDRC and Foundation University

Cimafranca Field Oval

Athletics & P.E. Dept.

M. Ramacho & D. Piñero

August 26, Friday

7am

Walk Live with Cathy Carballo, BMC 1999

East Quadrangle

Silliman Alumni, Dumaguete Chapter; Journalism/MassCom Alumni Association

Reuben Bokingo; Alex Pal

August 26, Friday

7am

SUHS Class 1966 Breakfast Sponsored by Doroteo, Jr. & Margie Teves

Teves Compound

SUHS 1966 alumni

Asha Chandiramani, E.H. Moleta, Roxanne Ong

August 26, Friday

7am

SUHS Class 1971 Breakfast

SU Cafeteria

SUHS 1971 alumni

Arlene Dato

August 26

7:30-9am

SUHS Volleyball vs. Alumni

 

Athletics & P.E. Dept

M. Ramacho & D. Piñero

August 26, Friday

8am

SUHS Class 1972 Breakfast Meeting

Kamalig Restaurant

SUHS 1972 Alumni

Lynn Larena-Olegario

August 26, Friday

8am

BSN Class 1971 Day Trip

Antulang Resort

SUCN 1971 alumni

T.Q. Dumalag

August 26, Friday

8am

SUHS Class 1971 Memorial Service

Udarbe Memory Chapel

SUHS 1971 alumni

Riodil Montebon; Arlene Dato

August 26, Friday

 

SUHS Class 1976 Family Day

Dao, Amlan

SUHS 1976 alumni

Ray Ongkingko

August 26, Friday

8am-12noon

Soccer: School of Basic Education

Cimafranca Field

Athletics, P.E. Department

M. Ramacho; D. Piñero

August 26-27, Friday-Saturday

 

11th National Congress of FRATERNITAS SCINTILLA LEGIS

Negros Oriental Convention Center

Silliman University College of Law (Host)

Cresencio Tan, Jr., Alfredo Orquillas, Jr., Ellu Earl Magbanua

August 26, Friday

 

SUHS Class 1956 Picnic

Maxino Beach House

SUHS 1956 alumni

M. Ngan; E. Quiamco


August 26,   Friday

8am-12 noon

SUCE 1986 Balik-Talent Lecture Series and LearnFest:

'Quality Management' by Benjie Trinidad; 'Durability of Reinforced Concrete-An Overview' & 'Self-Compacting Concrete-A Primer' by Huber Madrio; 'Alternative Path' by Rubi Tubio; 'PCAB Registration and Licensing Process'by Amy L. Pastias; 'Tips on how to pass for Job interview' by  Gerry Gumalo

Cicero Calderon Hall, ES 30

Alumni College; College of Engineering & Design; SUCE 1986 Alumni

T. S. Sinda; Tessie A. Cabije

August 26, Friday


8am-11pm

Edith Carson Hall Residents Grand Reunion-Memorial/Thanksgiving Service, Luncheon, Games, Fellowship/Fun Night


Edith Carson Hall grounds

Edith Carson Hall management,ECH Alumni


Noemi Costan; Dencee Reyes


August 26, Friday


8:30am-10am

Advances in Cell Based Assay Technology: A Glow in the Dark - Lecture by Dr. Oscar Monera


Rabor Lecture Room (SC110)

Alumni College;Chemistry Department


T.S. Sinda; Paulina Aspilla


August 26, Friday

9am

Naming of Paul T. and Edna M. Lauby Hall

Early Childhood Building

Naming Com., School of Basic Education - Early Childhood Dept

E. J. Cleope, Rosevilla Larena


August 26

9-10:30

SU Women Volleyball vs. Tanjay

SU High School Quadrangle

Athletics & P.E. Dept

M. Ramacho & D. Piñero

August 26, Friday

9am-11:30am

College of Computer Studies : Curricula Consultation


UCS 301a

CCS w/ CHED, DOST,  TESDA, ICT-Dgte, Office of Instruction

Jonathan Mark Te, Pablito de la Rama

August 26, Friday

10am

Eminent Persons Lecture Series presents Puerto Princesa City Mayor Edward S. Hagedorn on Environmental Governance

Luce Auditorium

Eminent Persons/ Eminent Artists Committee

C. M. Magtolis

August 26, Friday

10am-12noon

Medical Technology in the Digital Age : New Technology, Old Values - A Talk by Prof. Florita Maslog

AVT1, IMTC

Alumni College; Institute of Clinical Laboratory Sciences

T.S. Sinda;Teodora A. Cubelo

August 26, Friday

10am-12noon

Managing a Multi-Culturally Diverse Work Environment ? Lecture by Ms. Nancy Comedoy

MPR, IMTC

Alumni College, CBA

Alumni College, J.A. Belarmino

August 26, Friday

11:30am

Physics Alumni Homecoming and Luncheon

Physics Dept., Science Complex

Physics Department

H.M. Bandal

August 26, Friday

12noon

SUHS Class 1966 Lunch Sponsored by Petit & Janet Baldado

Manjuyod

SUHS 1966 Alumni

Asha Chandiramani

August 26, Friday

12noon

SU Civil Engineering 1986 Luncheon Fellowship

Engineering Conference Rm.

SUCE 1986 Alumni

Gerry Gumalo

August 26, Friday

1:30pm

Soccer (Women): SU vs USLS

Cimafranca Field

Athletics, P.E. Department

M. Ramacho, D. Piñero


August 26, Friday

1:30pm-3pm

Exploring New Paradigms in Coconut Oil 
R & D - A lecture by Dr. Fabian M. Dayrit, Dean, School of Science and Engineering, Ateneo de Manila University


Dioscoro Rabor Lecture Room (SC110)

Chemistry Department, Office of Instruction

P. Aspilla,
P. dela Rama


August 26, Friday

2pm

Annual Silliman University Alumni Convention

Moot Court, Villareal Hall

SAAI

Yolanda Maxino

August 26, Friday

2pm

Journalism/MassCom Alumni Homecoming

Com Rm 3, CMC, Guy Hall

College of Mass Communication

C.M. Genove

August 26, Friday

2-4pm

Hugyaw sa Buwan ng Wika Para sa PWD

AVT1, IMTC

GP Rehab, IMTC

Aiken E. Quipot, Rose Baseleres

August 26

2:30-4

SU Women Volleyball vs. Alumni

 

Athletics & P.E. Dept

M. Ramacho & D. Piñero

August 26, Friday

3pm

All University Cheering Competition

Macias Sports Complex

SUSG

John Henrick G. Abella

August 26, Friday

3pm

Soccer (Men): SU Varsity vs NORFA

Cimafranca Field

Athletics, P.E. Department

M. Ramacho, D. Piñero

August 26, Friday

3pm

SU Elementary School Grand Alumni Homecoming and Open House

SU Elementary School

SU SBE ? Elementary Department

Mary Ann M. Temprosa

August 26, Friday

3pm

Recognition of Heritage Builders:

  James W. Chapman & Ethel R. Chapman

  Caesar V. Cavales

  Fausto L. Flores

  Rosito P. Macalisang

  Melitona T. Rodriguez

  Felicisimo L. Kiamco

  Pablo E. Moreno

  Bonifacio V. Mirasol

  Areston K. Piñero

  Lorseli A. Utzurrum  


Silliman Hall
East Lawn


Human Resource & Development Office

Fe Marie Tagle; J. dela Cruz


August 26, Friday

4pm

Painit Sillimaniana

University House

FD Execom,SU Cafeteria

T. E. Tinagan;J. Espino

August 26, Friday

4pm-8pm

Basketball Invitational:

SU Mares vs. Alumni

SU Faculty & Staff vs. SPAN

CWTS vs. Apache Guihulngan

RHOANS vs. X-Varsity

Alaska Court

Athletics and P.E. Department

M. Ramacho; D. Piñero


August 26

4-5pm

SUHS Volleyball vs. Tanjay

High School Quadrangle

Athletics & P.E. Dept

M. Ramacho & D. Piñero

August 26, Friday

4:30pm

Soccer: SU Alumni vs USLS

Cimafranca Field

Athletics, P.E. Department

M. Ramacho & D. Piñero


August 26, Friday

5pm

Naming of Agustin A. Pulido Hall

Fronting Vernon Hall

Naming Committee and Office of Student Affairs

E. J. Cleope, C.M. Magtolis

August 26, Friday

5pm

SUHS Class 1991 Sizzling Red Party

El Camino Blanco

SUHS 1991 alumni

Francine Suarez

August 26, Friday

6pm

SUHS Class 1996 Formal Dinner

Tierra Alta
Assembly at Lab-as

SUHS 1996 alumni

Aicon Badrina; Renair Dy; Sanda Fuentes

August 26, Friday

6pm

SUHS Class 2001 Grand Alumni Homecoming

SU High School Grounds

SUHS 2001 alumni

Gerard Fernandez

August 26, Friday

 

Psychology Alumni Homecoming Dinner and Fellowship

Café Antonio, Spanish Heritage

Psychology Alumni Association

Jaruvic Rafols, M. Atega, Onie Siega

August 26, Friday

7pm

SUHS Class 1981 Formal Dinner

LIKHA Convention Hall

SUHS 1981 alumni

Girlie Bernardez

August 26, Friday

8pm

Season Passes Not Honored


Silliman Performs: A Command Performance in 11 Vignettes Featuring the Silliman University Gratitude and Goodwill Ambassadors (SUGGA)

Luce Auditorium

COPVA; CAC


S. V. Suarez; D. Abrio


August 27, Saturday

5:30am

History and Political Science Alumni Homecoming Sunrise Service

Amphitheater

History & Pol Sci. Department

C.M. Magtolis

August 27, Saturday

6:30am-8am

Open Breakfast with Visiting Alumni

University House

Office of the President

J. Espino

August 27, Saturday

Starts at 6:30am

Molave Cottage Alumni Homecoming 2011

Molave Cottage and MONAPIL Grounds

Molave Cottage Alumni

Larry Regencia 09173002593, Moe Atega

August 27, Saturday

7am

Pass in Review Honoring 2011 OSA, SU BOT Chair, and SU President

Cimafranca Field

ROTC

Jull Locsin

August 27, Saturday

7:30-9am

SUHS Volleyball Women vs. SU

High School Quadrangle

Athletics & P.E. Dept

M. Ramacho & D. Piñero

August 27, Saturday

9am

Meeting of the SU Board of Trustees

SU Board Room

SU President's Office

Gloria Basa

August 27

9-10:30

SU Volleyball Alumni vs. Tanjay

High School Quadrangle

Athletics & P.E. Dept

M. Ramacho & D. Piñero

August 27, Saturday

9am

SUHS Class 1976 Memorial Service

Udarbe Memory Chapel

SUHS 1976 alumni

M.U. Montebon

August 27, Saturday

9am

SU Civil Engineering Alumni Assn & SU Engineering Alumni Assn General Assembly (Fellowship at 12noon)

Cicero Calderon Hall, EB 30

College of Engineering & Design

T. Cabije; Noel Ragay
Tel. 422-6348

August 27, Saturday

2pm

(1pm assembly)


Parada Sillimaniana

City Streets; 
Assembly at SU Campus


HRD Office, ROTC, CWTS, COPVA

Nichol Elman; Edna Calingacion; Fe Marie Tagle


August 27, Saturday

5pm

SUHS Class 1976 Refreshment

Bulado Residence

SUHS 1976 alumni

Elsa Austria- Bulado

August 27, Saturday

6pm

SU Divinity School Alumni Association Grand Reunion

Bethel Guest House

SU Divinity School Alumni Association

Callum Tabada

August 27, Saturday

6pm

Luce Auditorium Corps of Ushers and Usherettes (LACUU) Reunion

Luce Auditorium Lobby

LACUU

Maria Isabel S. Patelona

August 27, Saturday

6pm

College of Computer Studies 1st Grand Alumni Homecoming

ATA Hall, CCS

College of Computer Studies

Ed Omictin III

August 27, Saturday

6-10pm

Alpha Sigma Phi Alumni Homecoming

Plaza Maria Luisa Suites Inn

Alpha Sigma Phi Alumni

Andrea Trinidad-Echavez 09175555986

August 27, Saturday

6:30pm

SUHS Class 1972 Dinner/Dance

Perdiguera Residence, Meciano Road

SUHS 1972 Alumni

Mila Lasola-Perdiguera

August 27, Saturday

7pm

SUHS Class 1966 General Meeting and  Dinner

Rufino & Roxanne Ong Residence, Daro

SUHS 1966 alumni

Asha Chandiramani; E.H. Moleta;Roxanne Ong

August 27, Saturday

7pm

SUHS Class 1971 Class Dinner with Former Teachers

SU High School

SUHS 1971 alumni

George Arnaiz

August 27, Saturday

7pm

SUHS 1976 Class Dinner

South Seas Resort Hotel

SUHS 1976 alumni

Jocelyn Sy-Limkaichong

August 27, Saturday

7pm

History & Political Science Alumni Homecoming Dinner

Spanish Heritage

History & Political Science Department

Jesa S. Selibio

August 27, Saturday

7pm

SU Medical Technology Interns (SUMTI) 1986 Formal Dinner

Rosario Residence

SU MedTech Interns 1986

Ray & Connie Rosario

August 27, Saturday

7pm

SUCN Class 1961 & Class 1962 Dinner

Don & Arlene Ramas Uypitching Residence

SUCN 1961 & 1962 alumni

Florence Martin; Ma. Angeles Rabor

August 27, Saturday

7pm

Dinner with BMC 1991-1993 Batches
(Bachelor in Mass Communication)

Gravador Residence

BMC 1991-1993

Janeth Eman Gravador

August 27, Saturday

8pm

BMC 2001 Batch Reunion Dinner

Jutz Café

BMC 2001

Warlito Caturay

August 27, Saturday

 

SUHS Class 1961 Jam Session

Diana Banogon-Bugeya Res.

SUHS 1961 alumni

D.B. Bugeya

August 27, Saturday

9pm

SUHS Class 1996 Fellowship-Get Together

Hayahay Restobar

SUHS 1996 alumni

A. Badrina, R. Dy, S. Fuentes

August 28, Sunday

5am

Founders Day Sunrise Service
Preacher: Dr. Ben S. Malayang III

Silliman Hall Ground

USLC, Church Ministry

B. A. Morales; J. Pia

August 28, Sunday

6am-5:30pm

SUHS Class 1972 Outing

Mantalip Reef, Bindoy

SUHS 1972 Alumni

Myrna Ragay-Tan

August 28, Sunday

8am-2pm

SU Medical Technology Interns 1986 Family Day

Tam Beach Resort, Amlan

SU MedTech Interns (SUMTI) 1986

Angela Limbaga-Tam

August 28, Sunday

9am-3pm

SUHS Class 1991 Family Beach Party

Coco Villa

SUHS 1991 alumni

Khrystyne Lim-Cortes
09205685552


August 28, Sunday

9am

Founders Day Worship Service
Preacher: Dr. Gideon Z. Alegado

SU Church

SU Church Ministry

J. Pia

August 28, Sunday

9am

SUHS Class 1966 Leave for Bayawan (Lunch sponsored by Rene Gaudiel)

Bayawan

SUHS 1966 alumni

Asha Chandiramani

August 28, Sunday

9am
Assembly


SUHS Class 1971 Field Trip & Picnic
(Assemble at SU Cafeteria)

Pamplona, Negros Oriental

SUHS 1971 alumni

George Arnaiz

August 28, Sunday

10:30am

Outstanding Sillimanian Awarding Ceremony

2011 Outstanding Sillimanian Awardees:

    Ma. Beatrice Aya-ay Jackson for Nursing Leadership

    Edna Callejas-Mijares for Entrepreneurship in Chemistry

Claire Isabel McGill Luce Auditorium

FD OSA Committee

Reynaldo Rivera; Ian Rosales Casocot

August 28, Sunday

12noon

OSA Luncheon

Silliman Hall

FD Execom;SU Cafeteria


T. Tinagan; J. Espino


August 28, Sunday

12noon

SUCN Class 1961 & 1962 Luncheon

Rabor Residence

SUCN 1961 & 1962 alumni

Valfredo & Ma. Angeles Rabor

August 28, Sunday

12noon

SUHS Class 1976 Lunch

Co Residence, Bacong

SUHS 1976 alumni

Charles and Lalaine Co

August 28, Sunday

2pm

SUHS Class 1976 Orphanage Visit/Donation

Friendship Home, Valencia

SUHS 1976 alumni

E. Miranda

August 28, Sunday

2pm

Opening of 50th Church Workers Convocation

Silliman University Church

Divinity School

Victor Aguilan

August 28, Sunday

2:30pm

Unveiling of the Highest Honors Tablet

Silliman Library

College of Law, Jovito Salonga Center for Law & Development

M. L. Maxino, Myrish C. Antonio


August 28, Sunday

3:30pm

Blessing of the Sixto Guanzon Conference and Presentation Room

Salonga Law Center

Salonga Center, College of Law

M. C. Antonio, M. L. Maxino

August 28, Sunday

4pm

Inauguration of the University Student Center and Turn Over of Silliman University Council of North America (SUACONA) Donation

Oriental Hall

OSA, OIA, SUACONA


Zeny Duran-Bennett; Joel V. Pal; C.M. Magtolis; Jojo Antonio

August 28, Sunday

4pm

Turnover of SUMTI 1986 Donation to Institute of Clinical Laboratory Sciences (ICLS)

ICLS, A. King Hall

SUMTI 1986

Betsy Cuizon

August 28, Sunday

5pm-6:30pm

Tayada sa Plaza

Quezon Park

Dept of Filipino & Foreign Lang.

R. Lopez

August 28, Sunday

5:30pm-8:30pm

Christian Night at Hibalag

Hibalag Booth Area

SUSG

Amethyst Dequito

August 28, Sunday

6pm

TIPON 2011

East Quadrangle

Alumni Affairs; SAAI

Jocelyn de la Cruz; Y.Maxino

August 28, Sunday

7pm

SUHS Class 1971 Dinner (then proceed to Tipon)

Camanjac

SUHS 1971 alumni

Gloria Aranas-de Guzman

August 29, Monday

5am

SUHS Class 1971 Sunrise Service, Breakfast, and Potluck Lunch

Camanjac

SUHS 1971 alumni

G. A. de Guzman

August 29, Monday

8am-5pm

ALAGAD 2011

East Quadrangle

Office of Extension; College of Nursing

N. Elman; Araceli Tan; Erlinda Lim-Juan; Florenda Cabatit

August 29, Monday

8am-3pm

SUHS class 1966 Picnic Lunch

Edmund Dy's Resort@ Bunao River - Apolong, Valencia

SUHS 1966 alumni

Asha Chandiramani, E. H. Moleta, Roxanne Ong

August 29, Monday

 

SUHS class 1976 Family Picnic

Bacong Beachhouse

SUHS 1976 alumni

Josie Sy-Limkaichong

August 29, Monday

 

SUCN 1961 & 1962 Lunch & Tour of the Shrine of Mary

Jo?s By the Sea

SUCN 1961 & 1962

Florence Martin

August 29, Monday

11am

SUHS Class 1972 Farewell Lunch

Harris Residence, Bantayan

SUHS 1972 Alumni

Rosigen Macalisang-Harris

August 29, Monday

8pm

Closing of HIBALAG Booth Festival

Ravello Field

SUSG

Rae Bacon

August 30, Tuesday


 

SUHS class 1976 Medical/Dental/Feeding Program

Marian Hall, Cathedral

SUHS 1976 alumni

Ethel V. Miranda

August 30, Tuesday

12noon

SUCN Class 1961 & 1962 Lunch

Scheiwe Residence

SUCN 1961 & 1962 alumni

Tjebbe & Maribel Scheiwe

August 30, Tuesday


6pm

Closing of 50th Church Workers Convocation

Silliman Hall

Divinity School

Victor Aguilan

Print
Hibbard Avenue, Dumaguete City, Negros Oriental, 6200 Philippines | +63.35.422.6002